BijliHisab

Don't let one extra unit cost you protected rates

Free 200-unit guard and bill estimate for LESCO, IESCO, FESCO, GEPCO, MEPCO, PESCO, HESCO, SEPCO, QESCO, TESCO, HAZECO and K-Electric. Unofficial. Runs in your browser; nothing is collected.

FreeUnofficialS.R.O. 279(I)/2026 rates

Everything here is on your bill and meter. Do not enter a reference number; we never ask for one.

Units in the last 6 months, oldest first (from the bill history), optional

One unit, six bills: at 1 kW, 200 protected units come to about Rs 3,470 and 201 non-protected units about Rs 9,030. If the next five months stay at 180 units, they are billed at non-protected rates too: about Rs 25,814 extra in total.

The rule

A household is protected while each of the previous six months was at or under 200 units. Protected users pay 10.54 for the first 100 units and 13.01 for the next 100 (the "one previous slab" benefit). Everyone else pays the rate of the slab their total falls in on every unit, plus a fixed charge per kW of sanctioned load. One month at 201 units keeps a home non-protected until six clean months pass. A September 2026 report says the government is considering a change; no notification yet (details in Urdu).

2026 rates (S.R.O. 279(I)/2026, same for all DISCOs and K-Electric)

Slab (units)Rs/unitFixed Rs/kW/month
Lifeline 1-503.950
Lifeline 51-1007.740
Protected 1-10010.54200
Protected 101-20013.01300
Non-protected 1-10022.44275
Non-protected 101-20028.91300
Non-protected 201-30033.10350
Non-protected 301-40036.46400
Non-protected 401-50038.95500
Non-protected 501-60040.22675
Non-protected 601-70041.85675
Non-protected 701-47.20675

Plus FC surcharge (3.23/unit; 1.43 protected), monthly FPA (Rs 1.1086/unit on August units in October 2026 bills, S.R.O. 1754(I)/2026), QTA and 18% GST. Rates as JSON: github.com/lowkey-studio/pakistan-electricity-tariff.

Checking a parent's bill from abroad?

Ask for the "Present Reading" and reading date on their last bill and a photo of the meter today. Enter both above and send them the WhatsApp result in Urdu from the Urdu page. Official bills: links for every company.

Monthly meter reminder

Email us and we will remind you 5 days before your reading date. Reply "stop" any time. Email reminder